Difference between revisions of "Video Decoding Performance"
From SingletonMillerWiki
m (moved video performance analysis to a new page.) |
m (→Results) |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
! scope="col" | CPU(%) @640x480 | ! scope="col" | CPU(%) @640x480 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 || 2.665 || | + | | 01 || 2.665 || 12.13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 || 4. | + | | 02 || 4.88 || 19.985 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 || 11. | + | | 05 || 11.90 || 51.735 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || 23.425 || | + | | 10 || 23.425 || 95.62'''*''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || 35.85 || | + | | 15 || 35.85 || 95.39'''***''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || 47.78 || | + | | 20 || 47.78 || 95.565'''*''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 || | + | | 25 || 60.86 || 96.83'''*''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 || | + | | 30 || 72.05 || 95.065'''*''' |
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''*'''this is the CPU maxed out, the actually achieved frame rate is probably between 5-10Hz. | ||
== Hardware Acceleration == | == Hardware Acceleration == | ||
From Aug 2012, the RaspberryPi foundation sucessfully negotiated licences for MPEG2 and VC-1 for use in the RPi. This required a firmware upgrade and the user to purchase the license for a small fee [http://www.raspberrypi.com RPi Shop ]. | From Aug 2012, the RaspberryPi foundation sucessfully negotiated licences for MPEG2 and VC-1 for use in the RPi. This required a firmware upgrade and the user to purchase the license for a small fee [http://www.raspberrypi.com RPi Shop ]. | ||
Revision as of 15:27, 29 August 2012
This page records a number of possible ways to playback or stream video from you RPi.
Contents
MPlayer performance
This test requires you have Mplayer installed and an SSH connection Enable_SSH and some kind display connected ideally by HDMI.
sudo apt-get install mplayer
Test Process
- SSH into tthe RPi, two connections is optimal.
- Execute the MPlayer command given below with the required
fps - Use the second SSH terminal to write the output of
topto a file - Record the mean CPU% for a range of
fps
mplayer -fps 1 tv:// -tv driver=v4l2:device=/dev/video0:width=320:height=240
top -n 20 -b | grep mplayer > 1fps.txt
Data Analysis
the file written by the top typically looks like
2295 pi 20 0 65892 15m 6812 S 0.0 8.4 0:01.26 mplayer 2295 pi 20 0 65892 15m 6812 S 3.9 8.4 0:01.38 mplayer 2295 pi 20 0 65892 15m 6812 S 3.9 8.4 0:01.50 mplayer ... etc
Some awk get the average using
$ cat ave.awk
#!/usr/bin/awk -f
# Calculate average, syntax: avg.awk field-number file
BEGIN { field = ARGV[1]; ARGV[1] = "" }
{ sum += $field }
END { print sum / NR }
Average CPU is found using
$ ./ave.awk 9 1fps.txt $ 3.51
Results
Linux raspberrypi 3.2.27+ #66 PREEMPT Fri Aug 24 23:52:42 BST 2012 armv6l GNU/Linux
| fps | CPU(%) @320x240 | CPU(%) @640x480 |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | 2.665 | 12.13 |
| 02 | 4.88 | 19.985 |
| 05 | 11.90 | 51.735 |
| 10 | 23.425 | 95.62* |
| 15 | 35.85 | 95.39*** |
| 20 | 47.78 | 95.565* |
| 25 | 60.86 | 96.83* |
| 30 | 72.05 | 95.065* |
*this is the CPU maxed out, the actually achieved frame rate is probably between 5-10Hz.
Hardware Acceleration
From Aug 2012, the RaspberryPi foundation sucessfully negotiated licences for MPEG2 and VC-1 for use in the RPi. This required a firmware upgrade and the user to purchase the license for a small fee RPi Shop .